On Oct. 3, protesters packed the Lane County Circuit Court to support one man charged with disorderly conduct in the second degree.
[…] The remaining 19 defendants, all charged with disorderly conduct in the second degree, are set to go to trial from October to Jan. 2025.
“I hope the judge recognizes the legitimacy of the defenses that these actions of civil disobedience, that are happening worldwide, but specifically in the United States are absolutely necessary and are the last line of defense,” one protester who goes by the alias, Gloria, said.
The Daily Emerald granted Gloria the use of an alias for protection against “violent and reactionary people” in the community.
By “necessary,” as a defense, Gloria refers to ORS 161.200 or the “choice of evils” law. It states that “physical force” or “conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal” when a person or the public faces imminent injury.
Protesters blocked the I-5 in solidarity with the A15 – April 15 — movement across the world, where supporters were encouraged to “blockade major choke points in the economy.”